Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 11 of 11

Beard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 B38
Scope and Contents

Papers (including correspondence) of Eva V. Beard, Nannie S. Beard, and John Link Beard of Augusta County, Virginia. Includes letter, 1843, of J. E. Carnes describing a trip by land and river boat from Augusta County, Virginiaa. to Licking County, Ohio (describing Virginia, West Virginia, and Ohio, particularly Cincinnati); a portion of John L. Beard's account book, 1834-1865, listing coffins made; and an order for exchange of Civil War prisoners at Richmond.

Dates: 1834-1906
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gideon Christian Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00150
Scope and Contents Papers, 1838-1882, of Gideon Christian, physician, of Norfolk, Va. The collection includes letters, accounts, lotteries, prescriptions, and forms for excusing draftees into the Confederate Army on medical grounds. A 1993 addendum to this collection (Mss. Acc. 1993.63) consists of two medical essays and one College of William and Mary student notebook belonging to Dr. Gideon Christian.  The student notebook begins October 15th 1840. Medical essays include notes made while...
Dates: 1838-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leonard Henley, Jr. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00935
Scope and Contents 2002.59 This collection is composed of an account book, 1872-1873, kept by Leonard Henley, Jr. a druggist in Williamsburg, Virginia. The account book includes names of residents who had accounts. Henley's store sold other merchandise as well as medicine. 160 p. ; 35 cm. x 21 cm. 2005.19 Leonard Henley artifacts. Civil War artifacts of Dr. Leonard Henley, of Williamsburg, including candle, shoulder strap, $5 Confederate bill, minie ball, Tredegar Iron Works...
Dates: 1872-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...
Dates: 1802-1914
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...
Dates: 1838-1978; Majority of material found in 1860-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Christopher Tompkins Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T59
Scope and Contents

Logbooks, account books and accounts, 1807-1841, of Christopher Tompkins kept while captain of ship "Pocahontas", 1807-1809, and while running a general merchandise store in Mathews Co., Va. Includes typed excerpts from a memoir of Tompkins compiled by his son, Christopher Quarles Tompkins in 1860 and twenty-one pages from an account book listing foodstuffs of A. Y. P. Garnett, surgeon in Sally Tompkins' Confederate hospital, Robertson Hospital, in Richmond, Virginia during the Civil War.

Dates: 1778-1838
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group A

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Dates: 1716-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group G

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group G
Scope and Contents Papers, 1645-1917, of the Gardiner family, the Gilmer family, the family of St. George Tucker (1828-1863) and miscellaneous other people unrelated to the Tylers, Tuckers, Gilmers, or Gardiners. Boxes I-III contain papers (many are typescript copies) of the Gardiner family of New York. Include letters of Juliana McLachlan Gardiner, her sons David Lyon Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner and daughter Margaret Gardiner Beeckman. Boxes IV-V contain papers, 1814-1842, of the...
Dates: 1645-1917
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William E. Wiatt Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap39
Scope and Contents

Account book of William E. Wiatt kept in Gloucester and Mathews counties, Virginia containing accounts, 1861-1874. Includes a record of books lent to soldiers of the 26th Virginia Infantry Regiment August 1862-September 1863 and of marriages, 1856-1881, performed by Wiatt mostly in King and Queen, Gloucester and Mathews counties. There is a list, 1869-1870, of students in his school in Gloucester County and his accounts indicate that he also worked as a land surveyor.

Dates: 1856-1881
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Account books X
  • Subject: Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 8
Financial records 5
Receipts (financial records) 5
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 26th 2
Diaries 2
Legal documents 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Mathews County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Notebooks 2
Poems 2
Publications 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
Speeches 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
United States--Politics and Government 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Certificates 1
Cincinnati (Ohio)--History--19th century 1
Coffins 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army--Recruiting, enlistment, etc 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--Gloucester County--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Furniture making--Southern States 1
Furniture making--Virginia 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Maps 1
Maps--United States 1
Marriage records--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
Marriage records--Virginia--King and Queen County 1
Marriage records--Virginia--Mathews County 1
Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Military pensions. 1
New Kent County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Ohio--Description and travel 1
Orders (military records) 1
Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Pharmacists--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Pharmacy--Virginia--History 1
Philosophy and religion 1
Photographs 1
Political cartoons 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Rosters 1
Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
Slave labor 1
Slavery--Southern States--History 1
Suffolk, Battle of, Va., 1863 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Surveying--Virginia--History 1
Texas--History--Republic, 1836-1846 1
Transcripts 1
Typescripts 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations--Confederate States 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, African American 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Poetry 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories--Army of the Potomac 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 1
United States--Presidents 1
United States. Army--Supplies and stores 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Volunteers, 55th. Company C 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Tyler Family 2
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Copland, Charles 1
∨ more
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Gardiner Family 1
Gardiner, Alexander, d. 1850 1
Gardiner, David Lyon 1
Gardiner, Juliana McLachlan, d. 1864 1
Garnett, Alexander Y. P. (Alexander Yelverton Peyton), 1820-1888 1
Gilmer Family 1
Gilmer, Anne Baker 1
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Peticolas, C. L. Southern Cross 1
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 1
Semple, James 1
Semple, Letitia Tyler, 1821-1907 1
Spencer, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1849-1871 1
Tazewell family 1
Tazewell, Ella Wickham, 1826-1888 1
Tazewell, John Nivison, b. 1807 1
Tazewell, Littleton Waller, 1774-1860 1
Tazewell, Louisa Nivison, b. 1804 1
Tazewell, Sally A., 1826-1888 1
Tompkins, Christopher Quarles, 1813-1877 1
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
Tyler family 1
Tyler, David Gardiner, 1846-1927 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 1
Tyler, Julia Gardiner, 1820-1889 1
Tyler, Lachlan, 1851-1902 1
Tyler, Letitia Christian, 1790-1842 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Tyler, Robert Fitzwater, 1856-1927 1
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 1
Tyler, Tazewell, 1830-1874 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
Virginia State Senate 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
+ ∧ less